what's new?!?

flashes flashing!

Wednesday, June 29, 2011

there's something good about tomorrow!

First, it's been declared a public holiday...that always makes me happy:D
(I'm being curious to google and it's called Israa and Miaraj Night - Ascension of the Prophet, they call it)
Second, 2 of my work mates and I are to go to Fujairah...Yehey!
(Yes, I'm always itching to go out like everyday.haha)
And anywhere I get to go on a holiday is an absolute day of heaven.
Hasta la vista, Fujairah!
(I can't wait until tomorrow! It's gonna be fun!)

Tuesday, June 21, 2011

The Search

At the outset, I'd really,really like to congratulate myself for doing something unusual, WOW. Well, maybe, a sort of full advantage of time when I am so disconnected from the world and I attribute that to having dysfunctional laptop for a while now plus, of course, having no boyfriend to add a little adventure anytime anyday. Let me say, I am a little mess sort of. Pathetic, huh. Thanks I have mucho time to blog while at work, anyway.

Last night, i finished reading another book. My second read so far. And I will, most likely, read lots more. And for that, I am very proud of myself right now (feeling like a little bit of a genius, that is). Oops, I must tell I put quite a big effort into that so please, anyone, give me a chance :)

"To most people, Fiona Bristow seems to have an idyllic life — a quaint house on an island off Seattle’s coast, a thriving dog-training school, and a challenging volunteer job performing canine search and rescue. Not to mention her three intensely loyal Labs. But Fiona got to this point by surviving a nightmare.

Several years ago, she was the only survivor of a serial killer — a madman who stalked and abducted young women, strangled them, and left them buried with a red scarf on their bodies. As authorities were closing in on the Red Scarf Killer, he shot and killed Fiona’s cop fiancĂ© and his K-9 partner.

On Orcas Island, Fiona has found the peace and solitude she needed to rebuild her life. Yet all that changes on the day Simon Doyle barrels up her drive, desperate for her help. He’s the reluctant owner of an out-of-control puppy, foisted upon him by his mother. Jaws has eaten through Simon’s house, and he’s at his wit’s end.
To Fiona, Jaws is nothing she can’t handle. Simon is another matter. A newcomer to Orcas, he’s a rugged and intensely private artist, known for creating exquisite furniture. Simon never wanted a puppy, and he most definitely doesn’t want a woman. Besides, the lanky redhead is not his type. But tell that to the laws of attraction.

As Fiona embarks on training Jaws and as Simon begins to appreciate both dog and trainer, the past tears back into Fiona’s life. A copycat killer has emerged out of the shadows, a man whose bloodlust has been channeled by a master with one motive: to reclaim the woman who slipped out of his hands". . . .
~Publisher's Summary~


Most of the times, movies or real life stories, Either way I always tend to jump into believing my instincts of what could happen next. Although I am usually right, things were definitely not what I had in mind here. After all, it's me who seldom reads, you know.

From a first-time reader's point of view, this book was just hard to put down. I'm not much of a dog lover (though I can't help admiring some very cute ones) but that didn't stop me from flipping through it with excitement and thrill.

All the mushy and not-so-cheesy things made me a little dreamy for a man of a lifetime. Haha. Sigh. I guess I had asked recommendations for pretty good reads of romance sorts and this was just very fitting.

And Simon suits me, really. Oops! :)

Now, I guess I am forced to a lot more and I have 'Once in a Lifetime' to read next. Yay!

Thursday, June 16, 2011

no-ordinary wednesday

Last night a roommate, my neice and I went for a not-so-quick swimming at the Jumeirah open beach. It was fun. And oh, the whole time wasn't really swimming. Not at all. Not that I'm not much of a sea lover (I have this fear and suspicion of sea monsters; i like it more swimming in a pool) but we can't help but stay in the shallow end because the shore-breaking big waves seriously could injure us. But still. Fighting with the waves was a lot of fun. I suspected some body pain today actually. Great at all and thank you Mighty Lord, there was nothing when I woke up.

On our way home, I couldn't miss snapping a beautiful sight of the moon before the headlined total lunar eclipse could start.*Sorry these weren't so clear because I don't really have a decent camera so I had to use my phone only


The news tells like it's the first lunar eclipse of 2011 and the longest (as in, 100-minute long) in nearly 11 years. It has to occur between 2100hrs to 0100hrs. No ordinary, huh.

I uttered I would wait to see it to, at least, say that I've seen one because it happens once in a very blue moon and who knows I probably won't be living (God forbid!...*knock on wood) when it happens again.

I tried to stay up and took a quick gander at around 1040hrs but it was not much impressive yet so I didn't stand outside and thought I'd just pop out like after more or less 30 minutes. Next thing i time-checked,

0230.
What the F?!? I slept through it. I SO MISSED IT.
My bad. My loss. Sigh.

Now, am watching a stunning footage of it. Yeah, yeah I know it would have been more impressive in person.

Anyhow, happy Thursday, everyone!

Wednesday, June 15, 2011

so meant to be together

GREEN MANGO paired with BAGOONG (Sauteed Shrimp Paste)?!?...collapse!

I have a serious weakness for this combo. These two are just so meant to be together, I say. For a non-Filipino, it might not be cool-sounding. But I tell you, anyone, give it a taste test and you'll go flat out mad. Haha. Well, it's the very Filipino nature to have a mango with bagoong love-affair like that.

Now I'm banana-dancing (if you know how that emoticon's like, you'd capture so much of my happy belly) because I have a green-mango-loving week.

As in, nothing wasted. Yay!

Monday, June 13, 2011

happy birthday june borns!

I'm dropping wishes for my june-born friends,

Arlan - 9th; Jamaica - today,13th; Ralph - 22nd

Don't they just look strikingly gorgeous at thirty-something?!?

That radiant and glowing skin of Arlan and Ralph and that stunning beauty of terribly young-looking Jamaica. How could they worry about aging? tell me.
Sure you would have guessed they were the twenty-something young celebs, I bet.
I (pushing 32, just like them) am insanely jealous that i'd like to drop to my knees and pray I'd get just a little bit of their drop-dead awesomeness at least:)

Seriously.

But hmm...I might need some botox, face lifts, or plastic surgery in that case. LOL. Shocks, I can see the lines around my eyes from my laughing. TSK TSK.

HAPPY BIRTHDAY you all, anyways. Age handsomely and beautifully. Like naturally.

I hope you guys [had,have,will have] a total blast!

Saturday, June 4, 2011

the cooking hanggaws

The hanggaws, rarely together these days, met up last Thursday night in a chinese restaurant catching up while sharing a happy cooking [no fancy, really] and eating experience like no other.

Rarely because they both are married and are so caught up with their own lives. Hanggaw capa is busy with her labelling sorts while hanggaw mariano is busy with her Tylaling-loving and I am busy with my pity parties too. Oops, I joke. I am, honest-to-goodness, contentedly hanging in here because I trust my time will come. Till then, I might as well have fun.
So, we had a fun cooking and eating time at Yanshuang, a great little chinese restaurant. We ordered a hot pot shabu shabu and we were served a bowl of pre-heated water with a crab leg or two that was intended to be placed on a burner set just in the middle of our table so we could bring it to a boil.

Then followed a plate of mixed fresh vegetables, bermecelli, some tofu, and thin slices of raw chicken meat with really no rules of cooking. Like it was all up to us.

Right away we started the cooking ourselves. We just went with whatever we wanted. Like we put everything together at a time. Yes, we are cooking experts like that. Haha.

But we figured what the heck, we used to joke about hanggaw capa not eating vegetables. Before, she wouldn't mind eating tuna all days in a week, of course, just not veggies and soups.

But we didn't have a word looking at her that night because, miracle does happen sometimes, she had no problem munching on almost all veggies there and sipping to the last few spoonfuls of soup.

Yeah, we imagined like it should have taken the husband long way sneaking some into her dishes before she finally started eating like that. Yay, kudos to the real good and influential husband she's got!

We seasoned with salt and pepper and tada.dannn...we're done. I mixed a sort of peanut butter sauce and it was all delicious! 


It was, sure thing, a nice start to the weekend!

Wednesday, June 1, 2011

wave no goodbye


If there is one thing that I can't live without, not that I'd really die, it's my laptop I'm having with me nearly 4 years now.
The battery has not been really working fine plus the usual need of some wiggling of the power cord before it starts charging because I suspected not too long there's something wrong in its power receptacle. Loose power jack whatever.
When I got home from work yesterday, my neice (Jen-jen) gave me a bit of a heartbreak when she said my laptop doesn't charge, however she tried too many times, anymore. And it just got looser after I fiddled it with little-to-no patience because I insisted it's not overdue for a change. Well, because buying a new one or sending it off to a service center even is so out of my budget for now.


Before I could throw my temper tantrums thinking it has finally retired, I decided I needed a dose of patience (and said a little prayer) to wait until tonight and wave no goodbye.
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...