what's new?!?

flashes flashing!

Friday, February 26, 2010

i fell in love...

Yes, Oh-so in love ---with my best ukay finds tonight!!! Hahaha
showing off this pretty dress here for AED10 only andanother lovely Mossimo dress, honey-bunny!!!

Monday, February 8, 2010

a little ally for a happy birthday!

First things first,
Meet the birthday gurl, everyone!

That's happy balagcha...doing the LIMBO ROCK? or dancing the POKER FACE? or what?! You figure. Haha. (pictures taken from her fb albums).

Being the good friend that I am, here's a birthday post to wish her, of the way I used to be, a hApPY biRThdAY today! Why? because this turning thir-uhmmn-ty thing is pretty grand! Oopps...did I just say thirty?'Lerrrr...I did not! I was not sure. Ahahaha. Okay, forget about the age. We don't mind it, yeah! We are always fabulous and oh-so standing tall, take-it-or-leave-it anyhoo *cough and cough* Annnnnd... the older we get the sexier we become, y'know! *flips hair with a gracious smile*

Well, enough of coughing and flipping hair *getting serious*, she's a friend indeed. Not only is a friend but a wonderful friend...for life! She's very generous with her attention and friendship and she's someone with a strong emotional intelligence too. She's always there for a laugh, an advice, or mental moments even. Wow this is like the second time i'm doing a birthday post for a dear friend, after emyat's. I hate to have missed posting for the January celebrants though---but at least I'm being fair-not even one of them has (pamyoks, chaiyiks, polatex and tinatinz)t.Oh-huh, this is good as posting for you guys now. *wink and wink*

Back to today's celebrant,

She's one of those friends I so love to be with. Friends that seldom see each other as often as possible but when got together, there's surely a bundle of laughter. We would quite end getting tummy aches from all the laughing. I still remember 1) the signing of slumbook she first made in our class, 2) the 'pamayabas' at the back of her uncle ben's house, 3) the omgeeee longest line I played so well, 4) the sneaking into their house for an overnight stay---how we drew lots for the 'crush ng barkada'.gosssh, 5) the mispronunciation of 'KJ' she corrected in me, 5) the tralalas of flowers of forever, 6) how we started calling 'shine' after one shampoo endorsement we figured we're making, 7) the ym chats---sharing about how juicilicious the papalicious of our lives and all the CLOUD 9 moments, 8) all the nursing times she did for me
and all the madness I soo miss. I so giggle just thinking about those times.

Other than her nursing and medical expertise, she's spectacularly gifted. She's a very good writer. And she's a huge reader. Bury her face in books and she'll be fine, I swear! No wonder she's intelligent far more than us (in all honesty people!)

Well well well...bottom line is she deserves everything her dear heart desires to keep her shining. And oh she's got the best birthday present ever, btw. She's gifted with a little ally. *envious thoughts*And that is why I titled this post *see above*.

So here is to another birthday, another year heavier (oops.haha), another year wiser and another year blessed with amor. Sure amor will be ready for some ninang and ninong loving when she sees the world... Happy Birthday, shine!. Hope today brings you MUCHO fun!

We luv ya and that little ally of course. *mucho hugs*


Wednesday, February 3, 2010

test after test

A week after I came back from vacation---

I had this cramp-like pain episodes, 10 times worse that period cramps, in my lower abdomen and later on ran through my tummy. It was bad. Like very very bad. I didn't take any pain killer meds 'cause I have never liked medicines ever. Never EVER! Either I spit them out or throw them up.

I could barely walk, sit, roll off the bed, lift, stretch, and laugh even. There was this cramping with bowel movements too. I left thinking OK like I was having that wait-and-see attitude until it scared me to death that I had to rush to a doctor one day. Thanks to Belen's boyfriend and Eli for lending me some money, by the way.

23rd Jan. 2010---Initial Check-up
Dr. Adnan Abuhammour
Abuhammour Medical Center

Freaked and so feeling awful, I went to a gastroenterology specialist. After a Q&A of my general health, previous medical history, my complaint in detail, and a general physical examination, the doctor didn't seem to find anything wrong in my tummy. Test after test like Urine Analysis, Complete Blood Count and ESR were done. All the doctor said after was, "there's a possibility of cyst inside---maybe in your ovary but don't worry. Let's see". Hughhh?!?!...Cyssst?!?!?!?!...Ovarrrrry?!?!?. Ohhh Heavens!Teary-eyed, I asked "Will I be okay, doc?" Of course, the doctor is suppose to give me comfort so he must say "yes, dear" I thought. But he answered, "We'll see. You will have to go through an abdominal ultrasound *patting my back*". I composed myself, for all those tension and thirtyness-hormone mega worries. Then, off I went. I felt like breaking down. Thanks to Belen (a roomate) and the boyfriend, they were there with me.


24th Jan, 2010---
Pelvis Sonographic Examination
Allied Diagnostics

Asked to do so, I took off my bottoms and lie face-up on a bed. The first question she asked me was, "Are you sure you're not pregnant?". I said "Oh God I'd love to get prego but am so sure am not.*lol*". Then she began putting some kind of a gel and went on pressing again and again that 'something' (i dunno what it's called) against my lower abdomen and I was looking at the computer screen like I was waiting to see what's really inside my tummy that's freaking the hell out of me---of course not a baby! Nothing discomfort whatsoever until she wiped off the gel and said "Now, put your knees up, legs open, and relax". Whewww! *panicked face*. Then followed an insertion of 'some-long-thing' inside my poonany. She called it transvaginal, anyway. My face was more like OMGeee WTf***?!?!. I was a bit uncomfy and the probing was painful. And the tech's stirring last words, "You have a cyst in your right ovary. Not a worrying cyst though. It ruptured kaya sobrang masakit". Cyst Confirmed!!!

The diagnosis: Right Ovarian Hymorrhagic Cyst/Endometrioma

31st Jan. 2010---Ob/Gyn Consultation
Dr. Munima Habib
Belhoul European Hospital


Further recommended, I went to see an Ob/Gyn specialist taking my med reports with me. Question after question. Answer after answer. Have had every test again [CBC and Urine Analysis] except for High Vaginal Swab that's naaaaah...freaking me like a virgin again! Almost the same procedure with transvaginal (I suppose). It was a way too uncomfy and painful so that she said I've got soo much infections that she couldn't even carry on another pap test before it is healed. Hysterical, I asked "Will i have the chance to get pregnant, doc?". The answer was "Dont think about it right now. First thing, get married". Toinkz. Hahaha. I was like Oops,yeah.Yeah,right. But oh yes, I am real afraid of getting a slim chance to get prego from the diagnosis. Who wouldn't, btw? Now, her famous last words, "No sex at this point of time, my dear. Or if you do later on, make sure you use condom". hMMn...I'm glad I have no boyfriend then(in times like this, at least).


Now,am trying so hard to get all medicines down. Right down!
5 more faithful days of zinnat and I'll be good to get to another test.
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...